FOR ALL THINGS FIRE SAFETY CALL 
0800 999 4343 
 

 
 
 
HOW MANY FIRE MARSHALS 
DO YOU NEED? 
 
TRY OUR FREE NEEDS 
ANALYSIS CALCULATOR 
 

TRAINING 

It is a legal requirement that you provide induction fire training to all new staff and provide refresher training to all existing staff. This is clearly stated in Article 21 (1) of the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005. You must inform your staff on how to raise the alarm, who will call the fire service, how to evacuate the building and where to assemble, use of fire-fighting equipment e.g. how to identify the different types and what type of fire they can be safely used on, how to shut down machinery etc and not to use lifts in the event of fire. 
 
Fire Marshals/Wardens will be required in larger organisations and where the fire risks are greater. They have a responsible role and will be expected to ensure that in the event of a fire everyone leaves the area as quickly and as orderly as possible, ensuring that all security measures are undertaken, if this can be done without causing a significant delay in the evacuation procedure. The Fire Marshals/Wardens should then go to the assembly point and take part in the roll call procedure there. It may be the responsibility of the Fire Marshals/Wardens or security officers to ensure that no-one re-enters before the fire brigade officer gives permission. Fire Marshals/Wardens will require more in depth knowledge of fire safety procedures and equipment. 

 
FireWarden 
SERVICES 
 

 
FireWarden 
RISK ASSESSMENT 
 

If you need us now please call 
our 24-hour hotline on 
0800 999 4343 
Designed and created by it'seeze